Out of sight out of mind

Author: No Comments Share:

We all know it’s well under a hundred days to the Olympics but did you realise that it is under fifty days to Euro 2012 ?

No-one seems particular bothered both in the media and especially at the FA as we still don’t have a national team manager, Pyscho is standing in at the moment but will he be number one at the tournament as the three lions kick-off in Donetsk?

Perhaps the footballing fraternity will take more notice once the Premiership season has been settled and The FA Cup & Champions League Cups have been hoisted into the night skies.

First up is one of the host nations as Poland take on Greece in Warsaw on Friday June 8th.

 

COMPLETE EURO 2012 FIXTURE GUIDE

 

Friday, June 8

Warsaw, Group A: Poland v Greece (1700)

Wroclaw, Group A: Russia v Czech Republic (1945)

Saturday, June 9

Kharkiv, Group B: Holland v Denmark (1700)

Lviv, Group B: Germany v Portugal (1945)

Sunday, June 10

Gdansk, Group C: Spain v Italy (1700)

Poznan, Group C: Republic of Ireland v Croatia (1945)

Monday, June 11

Donetsk, Group D: France v England (1700)

Kiev, Group D: Ukraine v Sweden (1945)

Tuesday, June 12

Wroclaw, Group A: Greece v Czech Republic (1700)

Warsaw, Group A: Poland v Russia (1945)

Wednesday, June 13

Lviv, Group B: Denmark v Portugal (1700)

Kharkiv, Group B: Holland v Germany (1945)

Thursday, June 14

Poznan, Group C: Italy v Croatia (1700)

Gdansk, Group C: Spain v Republic of Ireland (1945)

Friday, June 15

Kiev, Group D: Sweden v England (1700)

Donetsk, Group D: Ukraine v France (1945)

Saturday, June 16

Wroclaw, Group A: Czech Republic v Poland (1945)

Warsaw, Group A: Greece v Russia (1945)

Sunday, June 17

Kharkiv, Group B: Portugal v Holland (1945)

Lviv, Group B: Denmark v Germany (1945)

Monday, June 18

Gdansk, Group C: Croatia v Spain (1945)

Poznan, Group C: Italy v Republic of Ireland (1945)

Tuesday, June 19

Donetsk, Group D: England v Ukraine (1945)

Kiev, Group D: Sweden v France (1945)

 

QUARTER-FINALS

Thursday, June 21

QF1: Warsaw: Winner A v Runner-up B (1945)

Friday, June 22

QF2: Gdansk: Winner B v Runner-up A (1945)

Saturday, June 23

QF3: Donetsk: Winner C v Runner-up D (1945)

Sunday, June 24

QF4: Kiev: Winner D v Runner-up C (1945)

 

SEMI-FINALS

Wednesday, June 27

SF1: Donetsk: Winner QF1 v Winner QF3 (1945)

Thursday, June 28

SF2: Warsaw: Winner QF2 v Winner QF4 (1945)

FINAL

Sunday, July 1

Kiev: Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (1945)

* All times BST

 

SUBSCRIBE TO THE PIE AT NIGHT PODCAST
We promise you that it’s easier to subscribe to the podcast so you don’t have to rely on us to remind you when a new episode comes out.

Apple sorts can find it on iTunes here – https://itunes.apple.com/gb/podcast/the-pie-at-night-podcast/id1097853442?mt=2

If you prefer a different podcast app then just search for “The Pie at Night Podcast”.

You can also find us on Stitcher, here – http://www.stitcher.com/podcast/the-pie-at-night-pocast/the-pie-at-night-podcast

If you’re that way out, you can find and subscribe to our RSS feed here – http://feeds.feedburner.com/thepieatnight

And if you just want to take pot luck then you can find all our episodes on our Audioboom page

Previous Article

Last Gasp Fulham secure points agaisnt Wigan

Next Article

Quick Fulham vs Wigan Athletic Preview

You may also like

Leave a Reply